WILLIAM M. HOEVELER, Senior District Judge.
[…] Plaintiffs are entitled to summary judgment.
Apart from the analysis required under the CWA as to practicable alternative locations for the proposed limestone mining, NEPA also directs the Corps to evaluate alternatives which include, e.g., taking "no action" by denying the permits, or any reasonable alternatives, in order to "sharply defin[e] the issues and provid[e] a clear basis for choice among options by the decisionmaker and the public." 40 C.F.R. 1502.14. The EIS must demonstrate that the Corps complied with NEPA's requirements to "[rjigorously explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable alternatives, and for alternatives which were eliminated from detailed study, briefly discuss the reasons for their having been eliminated." 40 C.F.R. 1502.14(a).
The "no action" alternative of revoking the then-existing permits (and denying any future mining permits) was dismissed because of "the legal issues arising from" such action by the Corps, and the "economic hardships imposed on the mining industry."