WILLIAM M. HOEVELER, Senior District Judge.
[…] If the proposed activity is not water dependent, the permit applicant must rebut the presumption of environmentally preferable and practicable alternatives by clearly demonstrating the absence of such alternatives. Id.
The Corps' identification of the project purpose is essential to implementation of the CWA because the statement of the project's "basic purpose" determines whether the presumption of practicable alternatives applies, and thus whether the applicant has the burden of clearly demonstrating that there are no such alternatives. 40 C.F.R. 230.10(a)(3). See, e.g., Nat'l Wildlife Fed'n v. Whistler, 27 F.3d 1341, 1345 (8th Cir.1994) ("Central to evaluating practicable alternatives is the determination of a project's purpose."). A conclusion that the project's basic purpose "require[s] access or proximity to or siting within the special aquatic site in question to fulfill its basic purpose," must be supported by the record. In this case, the Corps concluded that the project's basic purpose, limestone excavation, is water dependent.