WILLIAM M. HOEVELER, Senior District Judge.
[…] A practicable alternative is one that is "available and capable of being done after taking into consideration cost, existing technology, and logistics in light of overall project purposes." 40 C.F.R. 230.10(a)(2).
The Corps also must follow the procedures imposed by NEPA. NEPA's purpose is to "promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment." 42 U.S.C. § 4321. The statute contains procedural directives to "insure that [high quality] environmental information is available to public officials and citizens before decisions are made and before actions are taken." 40 C.F.R. 1500.1(b). "Accurate scientific analysis, expert agency comments, and public scrutiny are essential to implementing NEPA," id., and "Federal agencies must comply with both the letter and spirit of the statute," 40 C.F.R. 1500.1(a).